CEO 76-184 -- October 25, 1976
[…] As Mr. Strock has resigned his position with the district, however, he no longer is an employee of that political subdivision. Accordingly, s. 112.313(7), quoted above, is inapplicable inasmuch as the district's acceptance of his bid would occur after the date of his termination of employment. It may be argued, however, that the submittal of a bid by Mr. Strock during the time he was employed by the district constitutes a violation of the above-quoted statute. However, Florida Statute s. 112.316(1975) provides as follows:

 

Construction. -- It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county, city or other political subdivision of the state involved.

 

In our view, each standard of conduct must be read in light of the mandate of the above-quoted provision. As Mr. Strock's decision to resign predated the district's decision to employ a consulting engineer, and as Mr. Strock was in no way involved with that decision or with bid specifications or determinations, we perceive no interference with the full and faithful discharge of his public duties in the submittal of a bid or in the subsequent awarding thereof. Accordingly, no prohibited conflict of interest is deemed to be created in the district's awarding the bid to its former part- time administrator.